FanPost

An Honest, Albeit Awkward, Question From an Outsider


Specifically, how/why is the NCAA going to allow you to wear those uniforms in your game against Notre Dame?

I am Darth Saban, a poster over on www.rollbamaroll.com.  I have nothing against the University of Michigan (except for that one Orange Bowl where we decided not to play pass defense), and have great respect for your University, football team, and traditions.

That being said, the uniforms that the Wolverines plan to wear against Notre Dame on September 10 clearly violate NCAA Rules.

Scaled_php_medium

via cdn1.sbnation.com

Specifically, the number on the front of the jersey must be at least 8 inches tall and only a single manufacturer's logo is allowed on the uniform.  Violation of these rules results in the team being charged a timeout, a delay of game penalty if the team has no more timeouts, and the player is not permitted to play until his uniform is in compliance, and your head coach or his designated representative is required to certify to the umpire before the game that your team is in compliance with these equipment rules, and that the players have been informed of these rules.

 To demonstrate that I'm not editorializing here, I shall quote and link the exact rules referenced:

Specifications:  Mandatory Equipment

Numerals. The jersey must have clearly visible, permanent Arabic numerals measuring at least 8 and 10 inches in height front and back, respectively, of a color(s) in distinct contrast with the jersey. All players of a team shall have the same color and style numbers front and back. The individual bars must be approximately 1-1/2 inches wide. Numbers on any part of the uniform shall correspond with the mandatory front and back jersey numbers.

[Rule 1-4, Article 4. c. 3]

Mandatory and Illegal Equipment Enforcement

ARTICLE 8. a. No player wearing illegal equipment shall be permitted to play.

b. If an official discovers illegal equipment, the team shall be charged a team timeout. If equipment becomes illegal through play, the player may not participate until corrections are made. There will not be a charged teamtimeout.

c. Each of the first three infractions in a half carries a charged team timeout, if timeouts are available. Any infraction after a team has exhausted its timeouts is a foul for delay of game and carries a five-yard penalty.

[Rule 1-4, Article 8]

 
Coaches' Certifaction

ARTICLE 9. The head coach or his designated representative shall certify in writing to the umpire before the game that all players:

a. Have been informed what equipment is mandatory by rule and what constitutes illegal equipment.

b. Have been provided the equipment mandated by rule.

c. Have been instructed to wear and how to wear mandatory equipment during the game.

d. Have been instructed to notify the coaching staff when equipment becomes illegal through play during the game.

[Rule 1-4, Article 9]

 www.fwfo.org/Files/2011Rules.pdf

If you don't trust that source, you can find the 2009-2010 rules book on the NCAA website here:  www.ncaapublications.com/p-3926-2009-10-ncaa-football-rules-and-interpretations-2-year-publication.aspx.  It was basically the same, except that all gloves had to be gray.

So, all personal opinions and aesthetic taste aside, how exactly is Michigan allowed to wear these uniforms?

Any opinions expressed in Fanposts or Fanshots are not the opinions of Maize n Brew. Peruse at your own risk.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Maize n Brew

You must be a member of Maize n Brew to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Maize n Brew. You should read them.

Join Maize n Brew

You must be a member of Maize n Brew to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Maize n Brew. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker